null

Privacy

Showroom-X (ABN: 32 633 789 750) and its related companies understand that your privacy is important and ensures that your personal information is handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), and GDPR. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website, and/or signing up for newsletters and other marketing activities either in store or online.

 

We are the primary data controller for the purposes of this website and our registered head office is 67 Tuckfield Street Fremantle 6160, Australia.

 

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be posted on this page and, if appropriate, notified to you by email so please check this page regularly.

 

Last updated 16/02/2020

Purpose for Handling Personal Information

Personal information is information about you, such as your name, contact details and records of your dealings with us. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information:

 

  • To process transactions and deliver products to youTo communicate with you

  • To assess applications for employmentTo maintain our business records and to otherwise run our business.

  • For purposes disclosed to you and to which you have consented.

  • Or purposes that you would otherwise reasonably expect.

  • For any other purposes required or permitted by law.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information such as an email address, mobile phone numbers, home address, shipping and payment card billing address, payment card details, IP address, search criteria and shopping history from our customers, business contacts, prospective employees and other individuals with whom we deal. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

 

We collect information in several ways which are listed below:

 

  • In store or on showroom-x.com.

  • When you use or enter your personal information into showroom-x.com.

  • When you register as a Showroom-X customer in store.

  • When you sign up to our marketing campaigns like our Newsletter.

  • When you contact Showroom-X by telephone, email, or chat.

  • When you enter any event, prize draws or competitions run by Showroom-X

  • When completing any forms for transactional, employment or other purposes.

  • When you buy products or gift certificates (the details of transactions you make from Showroom-X, both in store or via the website.

  • When you click through from marketing emails to our website.

  • When you visit our website: we may use cookies to help make the experience of using our website better. This means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our website that you visit.

  • When you visit showroom-x.com the Showroom-X web server may automatically record your public internet protocol ('IP') address.

Showroom-X uses the Inside Chat service which involves use of cookies to track consumer activity and log chat activity on the website. Showroom-X will not intentionally collect personally identifiable information via Inside Chat, but may aggregate data collected on the Showroom-X website, with or without data collected from other sites. You have the option to opt out of tracking by following the advice given in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Website Usage Information

Our website utilises "cookies". A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site.

 

Use of a cookie does not provide us with information about you that can be used to identify you. Rather, they anonymously track usage of our website so that we can enhance users' experience of our website. You may elect to reject cookies in your browser and still use our website, however in doing so, you may not be able to access all features of the website.

 

Cookies used on the website include:

_cfduid: This cookie is used to speed up page load times. It is used to override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from. It does not contain any user identification information. The main purpose of this cookie is: Strictly necessary.

_gaThis: cookie is used to distinguish unique users by assigning a randomly generated number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitor, session and campaign data for the sites analytics reports. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

_gat_UA-NNNNNNNN-NN: This is a pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where the pattern element on the name contains the unique identity number of the account or website it relates to. It is a variation of the _gat cookie which is used to limit the amount of data recorded by Google on high traffic volume websites. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

currency_code: This cookie stores your preferred currency to make it easier for you to shop when you next visit the site. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

frontend: This cookie creates a unique identification to store your session id on our server, enabling the website to provide faster login, and to remember the items in your cart. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

geoip_store_code: This cookie informs us which country you are accessing the site from. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

inside-au: This cookie helps us facilitate the live chat service on our website. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

fs_uid: This cookie helps us improve the usability of the website, and the overall customer experience. The main purpose of this cookie is: Performance.

IP addresses are used to analyse trends, administer our website, track user movements on our website, and gather broad demographic data for aggregate use, which we may share with our operational partners. We do not link IP addresses to any information that could personally identify you.

Pixels and tags are also used to understand trends so we can provide an optimal browsing and shopping experience for customers. Pixels and tags are not linked to any information that can personally identify you.

How to control cookies: You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed.

Processing and Disclosure of Personal Information

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties including: Our service providers (including IT services, email marketing platforms, financial institutions, and distribution and delivery services)Our related companies and other business partnersOur professional advisers (including lawyers, accountants and auditors)Other parties as required or authorised by lawIn doing so, we may disclose your personal information outside of Australia to related partiesAt times we use third party platforms to manage and deliver marketing campaigns, deliver products, payments, refunds, IT services; to name a few. In providing these services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf. For example, a delivery company using your name and address to deliver your order.

 

We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal information and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions. Your Personal Data may be transferred and stored outside the European Economic Area and be processed by staff who work for us or for one of our suppliers outside the European Economic Area. By submitting your Personal Data, you are agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

 

How we use your information

We only collect the information that’s necessary to carry out our business, provide the particular service you’ve requested and to keep you up to date about all the latest exciting Showroom-X news.

 

For our use of your personal information to comply with applicable data protection and GDPR law, that use by us needs to fall under at least one of the specific lawful reasons that are set out in applicable data protection law. Lawful reasons for using your personal data include:

 

Fulfilment of our contract with you – the purchase of goods via our website is a contractCompliance with our legal obligationsYour direct consent for informationFurther details are listed below:

 

Name, contact details, delivery details

Required to:

  • Take your orders, process your payments and deliver the items you have purchased.

  • Send you delivery update messages by SMS or emailSend you additional services you have requested, such as our marketing communications by SMS, post, or email.

  • Link your retail and online records to provide you with a better shopping experience.

  • Give you access to services reserved for registered users, such as wish list's.

  • Provide you with help and assistance via our Customer Service team.

  • Fraud prevention and detection.

  • Manage and create your online user account.

Payment information

Required to:

  • We do not store credit card or payment information on Showroom-X servers.

  • Take payment for purchased goods and to provide refunds.

  • Fraud prevention and detection.

Contact history with us

Required to:

  • Provide personalised customer service and support.

  • What you’ve purchased and what you’ve left in your basket or wishlist.

  • Required to:Deliver your purchases to youProvide personalised customer service support, and process returns.

  • Allow you to save items to purchase later – via wishlist or leaving them in your bag.

  • Purchase history and wishlist items.

  • Train our staff.

Back in store notification requests

Required to:

  • Notify you if the specific product you requested has comes back in store.

  • How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website.

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address, GEO location, device type, as well as how you use our website 

Required to:

  • Analyse broad data to improve our website usability.

  • And to serve you the right language and currency for your location.

  • It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with legal requirements, prevent fraud and resolve disputes. Where a legal requirement obliges the retention of personal data for a specific minimum period, we will retain data for at least that period. When we determine the maximum retention duration of any personal data we hold we do so with regard to our legitimate interests to retain data, our obligation under GDPR to minimise data we hold; the nature, and sensitivity of the personal data and the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data.

Security of Information

We make all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is stored securely, both in electronic and physical form, and otherwise protect it from misuse, interference and loss caused by unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold your personal information in both paper-based and electronic files. Our employees and agents are obliged to treat any personal information held by us confidentially.

 

Your credit card details are completely safe. Your credit card number is transmitted by SSL directly to a secure, electronic vault. At no time is your credit card information stored on our servers.

 

We use third party platforms to manage and deliver marketing campaigns, delivery, payments, refunds, IT services; to name a few. In providing these services, your personal information will, where applicable, be used by the service provider on our behalf.

 

We will check any third party that we use to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal information. We will have written contracts with them which provide assurances regarding the protections that they will give to your personal information and their compliance with our data security standards and international transfer restrictions.

Marketing

We may use your personal information, including your contact details, to provide you with relevant consumer information, notify you of products, store openings and offers that may be of interest to you as a valued Showroom-X customer or business associate. To receive these communications, you need to have opted in, but if you change your mind you may opt out of receiving all marketing information from us at any time. You can do this by following the instructions at the bottom of our Newsletter communications. It may take up to 48 hours for your subscription status to be updated on our systems.

Changes to Policy

Showroom-X may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time, without notice to you. The up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy is on our website.

 

We may use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving this information at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

 

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information. It explains how you can seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how you can make a complaint about how we handle your personal information. If you have any questions, comments or complaints, you can contact Customer Service.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC), the data protection supervisory authority in Australia (www.oaic.gov.au). 

{[global.contact_info.head]}

{[global.contact_info.description]}

{[global.contact_info.email]}

{[global.contact_info.phone_1_label]} {[global.contact_info.phone_1]}

{[global.contact_info.phone_2_label]} {[global.contact_info.phone_2]}